Real Estate Partners by Real BrokerREPYYC · PRPTY
Get pre-approved ↗info@prpty.ca587-355-1774
2021 community profile

Capitol Hill housing and community history.

A dated look at population, households, housing types and building eras—useful background for understanding how the community has evolved.

Capitol Hill community in Calgary
Historical community snapshot

Capitol Hill by the numbers.

These dated figures come from The City of Calgary, 2021 Census Community Profile: Capitol Hill. They add historical context to the community guide; current homes and market conditions are shown separately.

4,670people in private households2021 Census
2,210private households2021 Census
45%owner households2021 Census
32%apartments in buildings with fewer than five storeysoccupied private dwellings
33%built 1960 or beforeoccupied private dwellings
57%moved within five yearsresidents age five+

Source: The City of Calgary, 2021 Census Community Profile: Capitol Hill. Values are Census observations and may not total exactly because of rounding or source disclosure controls. Open the source ↗

Households and mobility

A community snapshot with the reference year attached.

The profile counted 4,670 people in private households across 2,210 households, with an average household size of 2.1 people.

17% of the population was age 14 or younger, 10% was age 65 or older, 18% were immigrants. These figures describe Capitol Hill at the 2021 Census reference date and should not be read as a prediction of who will buy a particular home.

Across 2,210 private households, median total household income before tax was $71,500 in 2020; this is demographic context, not a measure of current purchasing power or home value.

2,480 residents aged five and older had moved within the prior five years (57%); that is household-mobility context rather than a proxy for real estate turnover.

1,075 members of the employed labour force used driver – car, truck or van as their main commute mode (69%), while 865 reported the most common duration, 15 to 29 minutes (55%).

Occupied dwelling structure

The housing mix in Capitol Hill.

This is the historical housing mix reported for the community. Use the current listings page to see what is available now.

Apartments in buildings with fewer than five storeys32%
700 occupied private dwellings
Single-detached houses25%
545 occupied private dwellings
Semi-detached houses22%
485 occupied private dwellings
Apartments or flats in duplexes20%
440 occupied private dwellings
Row houses2%
40 occupied private dwellings
Apartments in buildings with more than five storeys0%
0 occupied private dwellings
Other single-attached houses0%
0 occupied private dwellings
Movable dwellings0%
0 occupied private dwellings
Period of construction

When the occupied housing stock was built.

Construction era can point buyers toward useful inspection questions, but the renovation history and effective age of the individual home matter more.

1960 or before33%
730 occupied private dwellings
1961 to 198023%
500 occupied private dwellings
2016 to 202111%
245 occupied private dwellings
2011 to 201510%
225 occupied private dwellings
1981 to 19909%
195 occupied private dwellings
2001 to 20108%
175 occupied private dwellings
1991 to 20007%
145 occupied private dwellings

Source: The City of Calgary, 2021 Census Community Profile: Capitol Hill. Values are Census observations and may not total exactly because of rounding or source disclosure controls.

Community evidence brief

A fuller Capitol Hill foundation.

Capitol Hill is an inner-city Calgary community with a mixed housing profile, where lower-rise apartments, detached homes, attached housing and newer infill should be compared as separate property searches. The official 2021 Census profile counted 4,670 people in private households and 2,210 private households within the community profile geography. Apartments in buildings with fewer than five storeys represented 32% of occupied private dwellings, single-detached houses represented 25%, and the largest reported construction cohort was 1960 or before at 33%. Those figures are dated context rather than current pricing or inventory; effective age, permits, title, condominium documents, lot and immediate block remain property-specific.

How to read this brief

Exact community-profile evidence is used for this guide. Historical Census context, current listing status and address-specific property evidence remain separate layers.

Historical community evidence, current listing status and address-specific property records remain separate layers throughout the guide.

See sources and methodology →
Community identity

Define the geography before describing the property.

Boundary discipline

  • Confirm the exact Capitol Hill boundary and the listing's community field against the current municipal map or address record before publication.
  • Describe nearby services as nearby rather than inside the community unless the mapped boundary and current source support that wording.

Development and housing history

  • 33% of occupied private dwellings were reported in the 1960 or before construction cohort; the Census figure does not establish the age of a current listing.
  • 23% of occupied private dwellings were reported in the 1961 to 1980 construction cohort; the Census figure does not establish the age of a current listing.
  • 11% of occupied private dwellings were reported in the 2016 to 2021 construction cohort; the Census figure does not establish the age of a current listing.
  • 10% of occupied private dwellings were reported in the 2011 to 2015 construction cohort; the Census figure does not establish the age of a current listing.

Different contexts inside the community

  • Compare interior streets with route-, park-, amenity-, employment- or edge-adjacent locations where those conditions exist at the exact address.
  • Separate site and immediate-block conditions from a broad community label; view, noise, access, privacy, construction and land-use context can change within a neighbourhood.
Explore the guides

Choose your next step in Capitol Hill.

Compare the community, the type of home and the property-specific details in the order that makes sense for your move.

Quick answers

What buyers and sellers ask about Capitol Hill.

Start with the practical questions, then open the detailed guide that matches the property or decision in front of you.

01

What evidence supports the Capitol Hill community profile?

The guide uses the exact named 2021 official profile for historical community context. It does not treat that profile as current inventory, price or evidence about an individual property.

02

What does the Capitol Hill housing profile show?

700 occupied private dwellings were reported as apartments in buildings with fewer than five storeys in the 2021 Census profile (32%); 545 single-detached houses represented another 25%.

03

When was much of the occupied Capitol Hill housing stock built?

Capitol Hill’s largest reported construction cohort was 1960 or before with 730 occupied private dwellings (33%), followed by 1961 to 1980 with 500 (23%).

04

Does community data describe every Capitol Hill resident or home?

No. Historical aggregate data describes the named geography at its reference date; it cannot establish a person's circumstances or a property's current condition, price or suitability.

Official referencesGovernment and official records used for local context3 references +

Official records provide dated community context. Current listing status and conclusions about one property still require the applicable live record and property documents.

Talk with the Capitol Hill team

Ready to search, sell or ask about a property?

Dusko Sremac is the primary contact, backed by Real Estate Partners by Real Broker.

587-355-1774Private consultation
Capitol Hill marketView report